Stay tuned for part two later this week, where I’ll break down what this decision means for HIPAA compliance going forward.
[…] The 2024 Rule Improperly Impacts State Child Abuse Reporting Requirements
“The 2024 Rule is not in accordance with 42 U.S.C. Section 1320d-7(b) because it impedes, restrains, or curtails potential child abuse reporting.”[vi] HIPAA’s enabling statute at 42 USCS § 1320d-7 states:
(b) Public health. Nothing in this part [42 USCS §§ 1320d et seq.] shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power, or procedures established under any law providing for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, or death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or intervention.
The court later referred to this as the “public health anti-preemption provision.”[vii]
As part of its analysis, the court points to the 2024 Rule’s prohibition of child abuse reports based solely on lawful reproductive healthcare (RHC).